Red Team Rosters

1981-1982 ... 1983-1984 ... 1985-1986 ... 1987-1988 ... 1989-1990 ... 1991-1992 ... 1993-1994
1995-1996 ... 1997-1998 ... 1999-2000 ... 2001-2002 ... 2003-2004 ... 2005-2006 ... 2007-2008 ... 2009-2010 ... 2010-2011 ... 2011-2012 ... 2013-2014 ... 2015-2016 ...
1981
Calvin Cotton, Omaha Tech
Mark Diaz, Lincoln Northeast
Dave Hoppen, Omaha Benson
Bill Jackman, Grant
Ron Kellogg, Omaha Northwest
Vic Lazzaretti, Creighton Prep
Mike Martz, Beatrice
James Moore, Omaha Burke
Matt Peterson, Omaha Westside
Calvin Sprew, Omaha Northwest
Kerry Troffer, Creighton Prep
Coaches: Mick Anderson, Wahoo;Dick Koch, Omaha Northwest; Terry Shelsta, Omaha Benson.
Trainer:Dave Schultz, Grand Island.
Publicity: Bill Bennett, Lincoln.
1982
Dick Anderson, North Platte
Derrick Bibbins, Omaha Northwest
Jamie Carr, Hastings
Solomon Clift, Omaha Benson
Todd Eubanks, Lincoln East
Craig Frahm, Gretna
Cedric Hunter, Omaha South
Andy Hunzeker, Lincoln East
Tony Moore, Boys Town
Joel Sealer, Millard South
Ricky Williams, Omaha North
Coaches: Wally McNaught, Lincoln SE; Tom Hall, Omaha Westside; RodFelix, Seward.
Trainer: CraigObermeyer, Milford.
Publicity: Bill Bennett.
1983
Jon Bergman, Seward
Jay Ehier, Scottsbluff
Craig Frahm, Gretna
Ed Johansen, Papillion
Mark Lamb, Clarks
Matt Miller, Omaha Gross
David Moody, Omaha Central
Tom Prince, Omaha Northwest
Jay Sealer, Millard South
Joel Sealer, Millard South
Mark Smith, Omaha Tech
Tom Woods, Grand Island
Coaches: Bro. MikeWilmot, CreightonPrep; Jim Edwards, Beatrice; Charlie Moore, Fairbury.
Trainer: Tony Koch,Norfolk.
Publicity: Bill Bennett.
1984
Mike Bath, Omaha Westside
Tom Falloon, Lincoln SE
Gerry Gdowski, Fremont
Derrick Helms, Omaha Burke
Jerry Johnson, Omaha Benson
Scott Miller, Lincoln East
David Moody, Omaha Central
Scott Scheierman, Sutton
Jay Sealer, Millard South
Milton Shobe, Omaha Burke
Jeff Wilmes, Omaha Northwest
Tom Woods, Grand Island
Coaches: Paul Forch, Lincoln East;
Mike Trader, Omaha Bryan; JimMorrison, Howells.
Trainer: MarkSchueler, Lincoln.
Publicity: Chuck Sinclair, Lincoln.
1985
Paul Brungardt, Battle Creek
Gerry Gdowski, Fremont
Rod Gourdine, Lincoln High
Tony Manuel, Omaha Northwest
Dale Martin, Millard North
Lamont McIntosh, Creighton Prep
Dan Olson, Omaha Burke
Jeff Pinkard, Omaha Bryan
Darryl Roddy, Omaha North
Kurt Sinnett, Millard South
Sam Somerhalder, Lincoln East
Damone Williams, Omaha Northwest
Coaches: Larry Ribble, Millard South;Dave Oman, Norfolk; Denny Crawford,Friend.
Trainer: John Carda, Elkhorn.
Publicity: Stu Pospisil, Omaha.
1986
Craig Aman, Blair
Willie Brand, Omaha South
Steven Dunbar, Omaha Northwest
Scott Haisch, Lincoln East
Tim Herman, Lincoln Southeast
Rich King, Omaha Burke
Jim Meister, Fremont Bergan
Rodney Monroe, Millard North
Brad Richardson, Lincoln Northeast
Kirk Penner, Aurora
Tim Powers, Omaha Gross
Sam Somerhalder, Lincoln East
Coaches: Joel Parks, Fremont; Jocko licisin, Omaha Gross; TimHoffman, Gretna.
Trainer: RandyFox, Lincoln.
Publicity: Stu
Pospisil, Omaha.
1987
David Allen, Creighton Prep
Tim Brotzki, Omaha Gross
Bruce Chubick, Atkinson West Holt
Cris Costello, Lincoln East
Jason Hatterman, Omaha Westside
Doug Kuszak, Lincoln High
Eric Mitchell, Creighton Prep
Eric Priebe, Lincoln High
Chris Price, Norfolk
Tim Powers, Omaha Gross
Steve Scheidegger, Columbus
Scott Somerhalder, Lincoln East
Coaches:Tom Hall, Omaha Westside; Al Schnabel, Columbus; Leon Bose,
Syracuse.
Trainer: Randy Fox,Wichita.
Publicity: Stu Pospisil,Omaha
1988
Bruce Chubick, Atkinson West Holt
Sean Denney, McCook
Ryan Elrod, Lincoln Northeast
Aaron Griess, Lincoln Northeast
David Knight, Omaha Bryan
Theo Mayhue, Omaha Benson
Paul Mohr, Scottsbluff
Brian Nielsen, Millard South
Chris Roth, Columbus
Steve Scheidegger, Columbus
Jamie Tomlin, Alliance
Leonard Wilson, Omaha Benson
Coaches: Rick Collura, Lincoln NE; Tim Cannon, Omaha Bryan; Al Sheffield, Grand Island.
Trainer: JimVamer, Lincoln.
Publicity:Stu Pospisil,Omaha.
1989
Terrance Badgett, Omaha South
Jim Edwards, Lincoln East
Ryan Elrod, Lincoln Northeast
J.J. Feddersen, Alliance
Curt Johnson, Lincoln Southeast
Greg Kunz, Bellevue West
Curtis Marshall, Creighton Prep
Mike Mueller, Columbus
Walter Outlaw, Omaha Central
Jay Spearman, Sutton
Matt Yost, Lincoln East
Coaches: Terry Shelsta, Omaha Benson; Tom Seib, Lincoln Pius X; Dave Barreft, Fairfield Sandy Creek.
Trainer: Tuan Nguyen, Lincoln.
Publicity: Stu Pospisil, Omaha.
1990
Terrance Badgett, Omaha South
Tom Burt, Lincoln Pius X
Darin Engelbart, Lincoln Northeast
Jason Glock, Wahoo
John Haugh, Omaha Westside
Curt Johnson, Lincoln Southeast
Klay Kluver, Clay Center
Doug Koster, Kearney
Curtis Marshall, Creighton Prep
Steve Simon, Falls City SH
Erick Strickland, Bellevue West
Joe Vogel, North Platte
Coaches: Joe Sajevic, Hastings;Lanny Richards, Bellevue West; Jeff Droge, Schuyler.
Trainer: SheilaLemmert, Lincoln.
Publicity: Daryl Blue, Lincoln.
1991
Douglas Brandt, Hastings
Zac Claus, Lincoln Southeast
Scott Ernstmeyer, Lincoln Northeast
Jon Hesse, Lincoln Southeast
Brian Kobs, Omaha Burke
Devin Rollins, Millard South
Ryan Samelson, Hartington CC
John Skokan, Creighton Prep
Erick Strickland, Bellevue West
Joe Vogel, North Platte
Andre Woolridge, Omaha Benson
Mark Wesslund, Lincoln Northeast
Coaches: Al Schnabel, Columbus; Kevin Albers, Papillion-LV; Tim Ernst,Hebron.
Trainer:Sheila Lemmert,Lincoln.
Publicity: Daryl Blue,Lincoln.
1992
Christopher Allen, Fremont
Bo Buettenback, Hastings
Al Clark, Omaha South
Greg Hain, Wahoo
Chad ldeus, Adams
Mitch Mosser, Ralston
Eric Mueller, Hartington CC
Rich Reed, Omaha Westside
Jason Richey, Omaha Burke
David Teixeira, Papillion-LV
Ben Tucker, Lincoln Northeast
Joel Weyand, Wahoo
Coaches: Gary Graner,Omaha Burke; Mark Etzelmiller, Ogallala;Kyle Hoehner, Kearney.
Trainer:Sheila Lemmert, Lincoln.
Publicity: Daryl Blue, Lincoln.
1993
Mike Bargen, Lincoln East
Bo Buettenback, Hastings
Darnell Clarke, Omaha Bryan
Greg Gerlach, Lincoln Northeast
Greg Hain, Wahoo
Mike Hancock, Wahoo
Chad Ideus, Adams
Matt Kaminski, McCook
Jeff Larson, Kearney
Andy Markowski, Ord
Alvin Mitchell, Omaha Burke
Chad Otto, Firth Norris
Coaches: Leon Bose, Waverly; DexterBrown, Boys Town; Merlin Lahm,Columbus Scotus.
Trainer: SheilaLemmert, Lincoln.
Publicity: DarylBlue, Lincoln.
1994
Mike Bargen, Lincoln East
Greg Gerlach, Lincoln Northeast
Jerel Haynes, Omaha North
Justin Haynes, Sterling
Jason Johnson, Columbus
Tyler Johnson, Hebron
Alton Mason, Lincoln Northeast
Kevin Mungin, Papillion-LaVista
B.J. Nannen, Lincoln Northeast
Chad Nelson, Norfolk
Ben Ries, Norfolk
Mike Simons, Wahoo
Coaches:Tim Cannon, Omaha Bryan; Paul Johnson, Wahoo Neumann; DanaSchultz, Battle Creek.
Trainer: SheilaLemmert, Lincoln.
Publicity: Daryl Blue, Lincoln.
1995
Nate Blessen, Columbus
Chris Boesiger, Norris
D.J. DeLeon-Thompson, 0. Gross
Jon Dolliver, Stanton
Dusty Dubbs, Ralston
J.R. Edwards, Lincoln Southeast
Derek Kruse, Fremont
Alton Mason, Lincoln Northeast
B.J. Nannen, Lincoln Northeast
Ben Ries, Norfolk
Mike Simons, Wahoo
Matt Zajicek, Beatrice
Coaches: Larry Pritchett, Grant; MikeDempsey, Omaha Gross, Jack Sell,
South Sioux City.
Trainer: SheilaLemmert, Lincoln.
Publicity: Daryl Blue, Lincoln
1996
Jon Bowling, Lincoln Southeast
Matt Davison, Tecumseh
Aaron Golliday, York
Mike Hahn, Lincoln NE
Anthony Harms, Filley
Amon Helmstadter, Lincoln NE
Brent Klassen, Kimball
Clint Louderback, Omaha Burke
Mike Muma, Papillion-LaVista
Matt Sporcic, Omaha Gross
Tim Streitwieser, Ralston
Jesse Wood, Chadron
Coaches: Kevin Albers, Papillion-LV;
Steve Daniell, Plattsmouth; Bob Geary,Hartington CC.
Trainer: SheilaLemmert, Lincoln.
Publicity: Daryl Blue, Lincoln.
1997
John Bell, Lincoln Northeast
Bryan Buchanan, Lincoln High
Tanner Engel, Kearney
Aaron Goiliday, York
Bil Johnson, Wahoo Neumann
Adam Kuehl, Lincoln East
Tee Mason, Lincoln Northeast
Derek Paben, Beatrice
Shawn Redhage, Lincoln East
John Swenson, Omaha North
Jeff Tesmer, Grand Island
Coaches: Craig Jacobson, Grand
Island; Steve Vertin, Hastings AC; RickHook, Millard West.
Trainer: SheilaLemmert, Lincoln.
Publicity: Daryl Blue, Lincoln.
1998
Jason Boyd, Omaha Benson
Tanner Engel, Kearney
Ty Graham, Lincoln High
Derek Lacy, Grant
Andy Lund, Omaha Burke
Tee Mason, Lincoln Northeast
Dan Morrow, Louisville
Luke Olson, Norfolk
Shawn Redhage, Lincoln East
T.J. Rickert, Columbus
Clete Samson, Valley
Chris Wittgren, Lincoln Southeast
Gregory Wood, Omaha North
Coaches: KyleHoehner, Keamey;Bob Hopp, Columbus; Larry Kovar, DeWittTri-County.
Trainer: SheilaLemmert,Lincoln.
Publicity: Daryl Blue, Lincoln.
1999
Nick Branting, North Platte
Brian Dunagan, Grand Island
Ty Graham, Lincoln High
Nick Heiser, Lincoln Pius X
Vernon Jiles, Lincoln Northeast
Adam Lamprecht, Tremont
Jimmy Motz, Lincoln Northeast
J.D. Roberts, Ponca
Richard Ross, Lincoln High
Drew Snyder, Columbus
Joe Sochor, Doniphan
Coaches: Terry Lantz, Ralston; Tony Weinandt, David City
Trainer: SheilaLemmert,Lincoln.
Publicity: Daryl Blue, Lincoln.
2000
Joseph Ogba, Omaha Benson
Jarod Obering, Beatrice
Jake Muheisen, Lincoln SE
Arthur Boults, Omaha Benson
Dwight Williams, Lincoln East
Neil Wortmann, Hartington CC
Ryan Curtis, Millard South
Jimmy Motz, Lincoln NE
Elijah Starzl, Columbus
Wes Wilkinson, Grand Island
Coaches: Dave Oman, Grand Island; Jeff Smith, Lincoln Southeast
Trainer: SheilaLemmert,Lincoln.
Publicity: Daryl Blue, Lincoln.
2001
Tyron Canby, Lincoln High
Nick Bahe, Lincoln Southeast
Calvin Kapels, Columbus Lakeview
Zac Robinson, Millard West
Corbin Biltoft, Lawrence-Nelson
Tyler Payne, Lincoln High
Dusty Jura, Columbus Lakeview
Derric Werner, Elkhorn Valley
Turner Trofholz, Schuyler
Wes Wilkinson, Grand Island
Roy Enright, Omaha Burke
Coaches: Mark Etzelmiller, Hastings; Chip Bahe, Lincoln Northeast
Trainer: SheilaLemmert,Lincoln.
Publicity: Daryl Blue, Lincoln.
2002
Tyron Canby, Lincoln High
Jake Brestel, Lincoln High
Mose Howard III, Omaha Bryan
Kyle Prochaska, Wahoo Neumann
Michael Stoynev, Norris
Nick Bahe, Lincoln Southeast
Brent Cole, Auburn
Xavier Omon, Beatrice
Michael Snyder, Millard West
Coaches: Rick Hook, Millard West and Russ Uhing, Lincoln High
Trainer: SheilaLemmert,Lincoln.
Publicity: Daryl Blue, Lincoln.
2003
Sean Blocher, West Point
Benjamin Buhr, Lincoln East
Jacob Chandler, Ralston
Michael Etzelmiller, Hastings
Levi Hamilton, Lincoln Southeast
Joseph Jackson Jr., Louisville
Thomas Pargett, Syracuse
Turner Scholl, Deshler
Zach Yelkin, Norris
Coaches: Ed McPherren, Lincoln East; Dave Mroczek, Minden
Trainer: SheilaLemmert,Lincoln.
Publicity: Daryl Blue, Lincoln.
2004
Tyler Albers, Papilliion-LaV ista
Matt Culliver, Omaha Bryan
Drew Dahlin, Lincoln East
Matt Hill, Lincoln Southeast
Kenny Howard, Grand Island CC
Meechie Johnson, Lincoln Northeast
Bryan McGruder, Omaha Bryan
Ryan Moore, Beatrice
Preston Peterson, Lincoln High
Cole Salomon, Millard North
Yusuf Vinson, Lincoln High
Coaches: Bob Hopp, Columbus; Mark Watton, David City Aquinas
Trainer: SheilaLemmert,Lincoln.
Publicity: Daryl Blue, Lincoln.
2005
Mitch Albers, Papillion-LaVista
Drake Beranek, Ravenna
Andrew Bridger, Lincoln Northeast
Tyler Bullock, Lincoln North Star
Mitch Carstens, Grand Island
Mike Higgins, Beatrice
Matt Hill, Lincoln Southeast
Andrew Page, Millard South
Derrick Russell, Omaha Central
Matt Starks, Omaha Bryan
Waid Vontz, Cambridge
Coaches: Jeff Smith, Lincoln Southeast; Tony Quattrocchi, Lincoln North Star
Trainer: SheilaLemmert,Lincoln.
Publicity: Daryl Blue, Lincoln.
2006
Josh Riser, Lincoln High
Tyler Petersen, Louisville
Tler McManaman, Lincoln East
J C Hall, Omaha Bryan
L C Doss, Omaha Benson
Adam Muehling, Millard North
Tyler Horky, Columbus
Mitch Albers, Papillion-LaVista
Sam Blake, Centennial
Dijon Smith, Omaha Bryan
Wendell Faines, Lincoln Northeast
Coaches: Chip Bahe, Millard North; Clint Hoelscher, Papilliion-LaVista
Trainer: SheilaLemmert,Lincoln.
Publicity: Daryl Blue, Lincoln.
2007
Jeremy Wallace, Omaha Benson
Jesse Carr, Ainsworth
Kendal lBender, Humphrey St. Francis
Wes Eikmeier, Fremont Bergan
John Levorson, Crete
Michael Fox, Beatrice
Andy Morris, Omaha Skutt
Koang Doluony, Omaha Bryan
Jake Reinders, Omaha Skutt
Porter Birtell, Lutheran High NE
Coaches: Russ Uhing, Lincoln High; Steve Bartek, Lincoln Northeast
Trainer: Sheila Lemmert,Lincoln.
Publicity: Daryl Blue, Lincoln.
2008
Dane Bacon, Kearney
Steville Burns, Omaha Benson
Kyle Iske, Millard West
Jake Marvin, Lincoln Southwest
Trent Miller, Gretna
Taylor Price, Lincoln Southeast
Drew Sankey, Lincoln East
Dwight Smith, Ralston
Greg Smith, Ralston
Pete Uhing, Lincoln High
Coaches: Kevin Scheef, Wahoo; Rick Hook, Millard West
Trainer: Sheila Lemmert,Lincoln.
Publicity: Daryl Blue, Lincoln.
2009
Zac Bargen, Chadron
Mike Dentlinger, Millard North
Elliott Eliason, Chadron
Tyler Evans, Waverly
Dylan Flinn, Lincoln High
Brady Lollman, Norfolk
Trevor Menke, Beatrice
Tobin Reinwald, Lincoln High
Dwight Smith, Ralston
Jordan Tyrance, Lincoln Southwest
Coaches: Dan Moore, North Platte; Ben Ries, Norfolk
Trainer: Sheila Lemmert,Lincoln.
Publicity: Daryl Blue, Lincoln.
2010
DK Augustine, Omaha Bryan
Ethan Brozek, Norfolk Catholic
Galen Gullie, Omaha Bryan
Dylan Heath, Lincoln Southwest
Reath Jiech, Omaha Bryan
Cole Spurgeon, Gretna
Quentin Urban, Millard South
Derrius Vick, Lincoln Southeast
Coaches: Bill Heard, Ralston; Chip Bahe, Millard North
Trainer: Sheila Lemmert,Lincoln.
Publicity: Daryl Blue, Lincoln.
2011
Zach Clemens, Scottsbluff
Max Cook, Wahoo
John Harris, Lincoln High
Keithan Karn, Elkhorn South
Jake Maslo, Omaha B ryan
Ethan Montalvo, Omaha Bryan
Trey Moore, Papillion-LaVista
Jordan Schroer, Lincoln Northeast
Alex Starkel, Norfolk
Dylan Travis, Omaha Gross
Deondre White, Lincoln High
Trainer: Sheila Lemmert,Lincoln.
Publicity: Daryl Blue, Lincoln.
2012
Damien Austen, Kearney
Dylan Bohlke, Norris
Easton Edmond, Lincoln Southwest
Noah Housh, Lincoln North Star
Nate Kuhl, Johnson County
Jake Nannen, Lincoln Southeast
Clayton Shepard, Lincoln East
Matt Thomas, Elkhorn South
Reid Williams, Lincoln Southwest
Trainer: Sheila Lemmert,Lincoln.
Publicity: Daryl Blue, Lincoln.
2013
Damien Austen, Kearney
Drew Callaghan, North Platte
Ty Danielson, York
Zach Flott, Ralston
Tyler Hagedorn, Norfolk
Mitch Hahn, Fremont
Connor Loos, Bishop Neumann
Connor Musiel, Lincoln North Star
Logan Power, Lincoln Christian
Jason Towery, Lincoln HighTrainer: Sheila Lemmert,Lincoln.
Publicity: Daryl Blue, Lincoln.
2014
Alex Borchers, South Sioux City
Adam Dykman, Archbishop Bergan
Isaac Frerichs, Freeman
Tyler Hagedorn, Norfolk
Ben Hoskins, Wayne
Grant Lahm, Columbus Scotus
Cole Meister, Omaha Roncalli
Logan Strom, Norfolk
Jason Towery, Lincoln High
William Wallrapp, Omaha Skutt
KeShawn Wilson, Lincoln High
2015
Beau Bucher, Norris
Logan Cale, Lincoln North Star
Bart Hiscock, Bennington
Chad Lechtenberg, Papillion
Brady McDonald, Lincoln Southeast
Trevor McKeone, Lexington
Austin Murray, Kearney
Jared Samuelson, Gretna
Brandon Villalpando, Norfolk
Dillan Wolfgram, Laurel-Concord

2016
Austin Allen, Aurora
David Bohlen, Adams Central
Jaxon Hare, Millard South
Rhett Harms, Crete
Carter Larson, Millard North
Tommy Leininger, Aurora
Lane McCallum, Norfolk
Jake Ruzicka, Wahoo
Dalton Taylor, Columbus Scotus
Trace Tuper, Lincoln Northeast