Nebraska Basketball Development Association


2023 Midwest Boys & Girls NCAA Division I Basketball Showcase Invitational Team Camp

Girls Midwest Basketball Showcase: June 15-16, 2023 (Thursday-Friday)

Boys Midwest Basketball Showcase: June 17-18, 2023 (Saturday-Sunday)

Hy-Vee Arena, Kansas City, Missouri

Up to 96 girls teams & 96 boys teams from Nebraska, Iowa, Kansas, Missouri, Oklahoma, & Arkansas

2023 Nebraska Invited Teams
Girls
Ainsworth
Bellevue West
Kearney
Lincoln Pius X
Lincoln Southwest
Malcolm
Millard North
Millard West
Omaha Central
Omaha Westside
Omaha Westview
Pender
Boys
Bellevue West
Creighton Prep
Elkhorn North
Fremont
Gretna
Johnson-Brock
Kearney
Lincoln Northeast
Lincoln Southwest
Millard North
Millard South
Omaha Bryan
Omaha Central
Omaha North
Omaha Westside
Papillion-La Vista South
Lincoln Pius X

Criteria to be eligible for an invitation to the 2023 NCAA Midwest Basketball Showcase: All coaches were asked if they had at least one D1 prospect returning for the 2023-24 season and if so, nominate their team to be considered for an invitation. Our selection committee reviewed nominations and extended invitations based on the committee's ranking of the D1 prospects. Nebraska was limited to sending 12 girls teams and 12 boys teams.

Nebraska Basketball Coaches Association (NBCA)

During the 1993-94 calendar year, interested basketball coaches in the state formed the Nebraska Basketball Coaches Association...a legal subsidiary of the NBDA. The NBCA's purpose is to foster development of the basketball coaches and unite together to promote the game of basketball in the state of Nebraska. The president of the NBCA serves on the NBDA board as a regular voting member with the same rights as the other NBDA board members.


Online NBCA membership Form
NBCA Officers

One of the perks for NBCA members is offering its members the opportunity to publicize their summer basketball camps, leagues, clinics, youth tournaments, regular season game requests, holiday tourny teams, etc.. If you'd like to publicize and/or promote an event, contact Jeff Droge.

2023-24 Nebraska Youth Basketball Event/Tournament List  

2024 Nebraska Boys & Girls Summer Basketball individual camps, team camps, leagues, and/or clinic information (coming in March of 2024)

33rd Annual NBDA/NBCA Nebraska Freshmen State Tournament Boys/Girls - May 24-26, 2024 - Lincoln Northeast HS

-----------------------------------------------------

To view entire list of NBCA membership benefits/perks, click here

A partial list of benefits for NBCA members include:
* Membership in the National High School Basketball Coaches Association (NHSBCA)
* With collaboration with the NSAA, we organize and over see the process for nominating & selecting eligible teams for the Midwest NCAA D1 Showcase events
* Coaches social gathering at Girls and Boys State Basketball Tournaments
* Coach of the Year and Player of the Year awards
* Promoting NBCA members' requests for games, summer leagues, clinics, team camps, etc..

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

JOHN WOODEN LEGACY AWARD

The John Wooden Legacy Award is given by the National High School Basketball Coaches Association (NHSBCA) and Nebraska Basketball Coaches Association (NBCA) to a coach that is either active, retired, or it may be awarded posthumously. Award recipients have achieved excellence on the court, classroom, and community while embodying the characteristics and legacy of Coach John Wooden. The coach was/is an Educator (Teacher, Paraprofessional, Administrator, Athletic Director, or other school personnel).

NEBRASKA COACH HONOREES

 
John Miller - 2022 Nebraska Girls Coach Wooden Legacy Award
Larry Ribble - 2022 Nebraska Boys Coach Wooden Legacy Award
Randy Carpenter - 2023 Nebraska Girls Coach Wooden Legacy Award
Paul Beranek- 2023 Nebraska Boys Coach Wooden Legacy Award


NBCA COACH OF THE

YEAR AWARD

CONGRATULATIONS 2024 STATE

TOURNAMENT NBCA COACHES!

 

2000 -- Dave Oman, Grand Island
2001 -- Ed McPherren, Lincoln East
2002 -- Curt Carlson, Norris
Paul Johnson, Wahoo Neumann
2003 -- Russ Uhing, Lincoln High
2004 -- Paul Beranek, Ravenna
2005 -- Mark Hrabik, Syracuse
2006 -- Mark Watton, David City Aquinas
2007 -- Tim Cannon, Omaha Bryan
2008 -- Terry Warner, Elmwood - Murdock
2009 - Jerry Eikhoff, Hampton
2010 - Ben Ries, Norfolk
2011 - Tim Cannon, Omaha Bryan
2012 - Tony Siske, Scottsbluff
2013 - Kevin Scheef, Wahoo
2014 - Mike Weiss, Bishop Neumann
2015 - Kevin Asher, Hastings St. Cecilia HS
2016 - Brad Feeken, Gretna
2017 - Tony Siske, Norfolk
2018 - Scott Lamberty, York
2019 - J.J. Stoffel, Omaha Roncalli
2020 - Cory Meyer, BRLD
2021 - Tim Cannon, Millard North - Boys
2021 - Ann Prince, Elkhorn North - Girls
2022 - Jacob Mohs, Ashland-Greenwood - Boys   
2022 - Aaron Sterup, North Bend Central - Girls 
2023 - Kyle Jurgens, Skutt Catholic - Boys   
2023 - Aaron Sterup, North Bend Central - Girls 

 

NBCA PLAYER OF THE YEAR AWARD 

2000 -- Richard Ross, Lincoln High
2001 -- Jimmy Motz, Lincoln Northeast co-poy
2001 -- Jake Muhleisen, Lincoln Southeast co-poy
2002 -- Wes Wilkinson, Grand Island
2003 -- Nick Bahe, Lincoln Southeast
2004 -- Jacob Chandler, Ralston
2005 -- Ryan Moore, Beatrice
2006 -- Matt Hill, Lincoln Southeaast
2007 -- Mitch Albers, Papillion LaVista
2008 -- Wes Eikmeier, Fremont Bergan
2009 - Greg Smith, Ralston
2010 - Brady Lollman, Norfolk
2011 - Gaylen Gullie, Omaha Bryan
2012 - Dylan Travis, Omaha Gross
2013 - Akoy Agau, Omaha Central
2014 - Mith Hahn, Fremont
2015 - Tyler Hagedorn, Norfolk
2016 - Jared Samuelson, Gretna
2017 - Tommy Leininger, Aurora
2018 - Henny Penner, Aurora
2019 - Winston Cook, Wahoo
2020 - Joey Skoff, Bellevue East
2021 - Chucky Hepburn, Bellevue West - Boys
2021 - Allison Weidner, Humphrey St. Francis - Girls
2022 - Cale Jacobsen, Ashland-Greenwood - Boys
2022 - Taylor McCabe, Fremont - Girls
2023 - Josiah Dotzler, Bellevue West - Boys
2023 - Britt Prince, Elkhorn North - Girls

 

Girls Coaches School  State Placing
 Lathion Brown  Centura  
 Mitch Boshart  Cross County  
 Paul Dwyer  Elmwood-Murdock  
 Bryan Reichmuth  Humphrey St. Francis  
 Wally Johnson  Norris  
 Aaron Sterup  North Bend Central  
 Scott Guzinski  Oakland-Craig  
 Andy Gerlecz  Papillion-LaVista South    
 Jason Dolliver  Pender  
 John Cockerill  Waverly  
     
 Boys Coaches  School  State Placing
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

 

--------------------

 

Page last updated: 1/1/24